A garage condo is a garage you own outright: a deeded unit in a condominium community, bought and sold like any other real estate. The OGC National Database tracks 700+ garage condo communities across 42 states, with 36,000+ units. Right now 1,500+ garage condo units are listed for sale, at a national median asking price of $271 per square foot.
Updated October 2026 from the OGC National Database. Prices are asking prices, not closed sales.
A garage condo is an individually owned garage unit inside a condominium community. You receive a deed and title, the same as a residential condo, and an owners association maintains the shell, roof, common areas and insurance. Owners use them for collector cars, RVs and boats, workshops, hobby space and small business or flex use. The same product is also called a garage condominium, car condo, motorplex unit, luxury garage or deeded garage. It is not rented storage: the unit is real property you can finance, improve, lease out and sell.
Asking prices for garage condos listed for sale in the United States run from about $25K to $5.8M, across 371 listings in 36 states as of October 2026. Most of that spread is size and finish: a basic storage-grade unit in a small market can ask under $100,000, while large luxury suites with mezzanines and clubhouse access in Florida, Arizona, California and Colorado ask $1 million and more. These are banded asking prices, not closed sales.
| State | Listings | Asking price range | Price per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Florida | 51 | $125K–$5.8M | $125–$700 |
| Texas | 48 | $150K–$1.7M | $100–$750 |
| Colorado | 42 | $150K–$1.4M | $200–$525 |
| Michigan | 31 | $75K–$1.8M | $75–$550 |
| Minnesota | 30 | $75K–$850K | $50–$450 |
| Arizona | 18 | $25K–$1M | $100–$775 |
| Wisconsin | 16 | $75K–$625K | $100–$275 |
| Idaho | 15 | $25K–$650K | $100–$275 |
| Ohio | 12 | $100K–$525K | $100–$550 |
| Georgia | 11 | $75K–$1.2M | $175–$325 |
| North Carolina | 9 | $350K–$2.8M | $200–$525 |
| North Dakota | 9 | $75K–$700K | $125–$250 |
| California | 8 | $225K–$3.6M | $275–$1150 |
| Washington | 8 | $125K–$500K | $125–$300 |
| Kansas | 7 | $75K–$275K | $50–$175 |
| Iowa | 6 | $75K–$225K | $50–$200 |
| Illinois | 5 | $375K–$2.5M | $150–$325 |
| Montana | 5 | $75K–$1.75M | $75–$500 |
| South Dakota | 5 | $125K–$250K | $50–$200 |
| Nevada | 4 | $125K–$1.65M | $175–$450 |
| Wyoming | 4 | $125K–$550K | $50–$175 |
| Nebraska | 3 | $150K–$400K | $125–$275 |
| New Hampshire | 3 | $200K–$525K | $325–$375 |
| Oklahoma | 3 | $375K–$500K | $200–$275 |
| Alaska | 2 | $325K–$500K | $350–$425 |
| Indiana | 2 | $100K–$150K | $125–$150 |
| Missouri | 2 | $350K–$475K | $150–$225 |
| South Carolina | 2 | $125K–$150K | $50–$75 |
| Utah | 2 | $150K–$500K | $150–$200 |
| New Jersey | 2 | $1.2M–$1.25M | $600–$625 |
| Arkansas | 1 | $375K–$450K | $325–$350 |
| Mississippi | 1 | $100K–$150K | $125–$150 |
| Oregon | 1 | $475K–$500K | $300–$325 |
| Pennsylvania | 1 | $300K–$850K | $250–$275 |
| Rhode Island | 1 | $325K–$350K | $275–$300 |
| Virginia | 1 | $325K–$350K | $200–$225 |
The national median asking price for a garage condo is $271 per square foot, measured across 248 listings that publish both a price and a size. By state, median asking prices run from $94 per square foot in Iowa to $411 in Florida. Across every state OGC tracks, published asking prices run from about $50 to $1,150 per square foot, and most states sit between $150 and $325. Finish level, door height and whether the unit has a mezzanine move the number more than floor area alone.
| State | Median $/sq ft | Listings measured |
|---|---|---|
| Florida | $411 | 37 |
| California | $366 | 11 |
| Arizona | $364 | 12 |
| Texas | $320 | 32 |
| Colorado | $313 | 44 |
| North Carolina | $242 | 7 |
| Georgia | $229 | 13 |
| Idaho | $215 | 17 |
| Minnesota | $212 | 5 |
| Wisconsin | $164 | 15 |
| Wyoming | $163 | 4 |
| Michigan | $159 | 13 |
| Kansas | $120 | 5 |
| South Dakota | $118 | 4 |
| Iowa | $94 | 4 |
The OGC National Database tracks 700+ garage condo communities in 42 states and 431 cities, holding 36,000+ units. That count includes communities that are selling, sold out and trading on resale, under construction and planned. The states with the most communities are Florida, Arizona, Minnesota, Texas and Colorado. By unit count the deepest market is Arizona, with about 6,028 units.
Garage condos cluster where three things overlap: collector-car and recreation culture, warm-weather or lake-and-mountain second-home markets, and fast-growing suburbs where homeowner associations restrict what can be parked at home. That is why Florida, Arizona, Minnesota, Texas and Colorado lead the country. Inside a state they concentrate around one or two metros and recreation corridors; every state page lists each city with tracked communities.
Ownership. A storage unit is rented month to month and you build no equity. A garage condo is deeded real property: you buy it, you can finance it, finish it out, lease it and sell it, and you pay property tax and an association due instead of rent. Garage condos are also larger and taller on average, built for vehicles, trailers and workshops rather than boxes.
| Garage condo | Rented storage unit | |
|---|---|---|
| What you hold | Deed and title to real property | A month-to-month rental agreement |
| What you pay | Purchase price plus association dues and property tax | Monthly rent |
| Equity | Yes. You keep any appreciation when you sell | None |
| Build-out | Mezzanines, lifts, finishes and utilities, within association rules | Usually none allowed |
| Financing | Can be financed | Not applicable |
| Leasing it out | Usually allowed, subject to the declaration | Not allowed |
Yes, but usually not with a standard home mortgage. Most buyers who finance use a commercial or portfolio loan from a local bank or credit union, and lenders typically ask for a larger down payment than on a house. Some developers offer terms during the initial sales phase, and many buyers pay cash. Terms depend on the lender and on whether the unit is for personal or business use.
Garage condo association dues usually cover the building shell and roof, common areas and driveways, snow removal and landscaping, exterior insurance and reserves for future repairs. They are typically modest next to a residential HOA because there are fewer shared amenities, though clubhouse-style communities with lounges, wash bays or event space charge more. Ask for the budget and the reserve study before you buy.
Store and work on vehicles, keep an RV, boat or trailer, run a workshop or hobby space, and in many communities operate a small business. What you cannot do is set by the community's declaration and local zoning: most do not allow overnight stays or full-time living, some restrict commercial use or customer traffic, and many limit noise and fluid disposal. Read the declaration and rules before you buy.
Measure the door, not the building: a 14-foot door clears most enclosed trailers and Class C motorhomes, and a 16-foot door clears a Class A. Two-post lifts want about 12 feet of clear height and four-post storage lifts about 14, measured under the lowest obstruction. Then check the association budget and reserve study, what the declaration allows (business use, overnight stays, leasing), utilities to the unit, and how many units in the community have resold and at what prices.
They can hold value well, but treat one as real estate with thinner liquidity than housing. In established markets, sold-out communities trade on resale and some list well above their original prices, which is the case for the category. The risks are a smaller buyer pool, resale that depends on the specific community, new supply in markets with a large pipeline, and dues that rise over time. Prices on this site are asking prices, not closed sales, so compare against recorded sales in the county before you rely on appreciation.
From the OGC National Database, built by OnlyGarageCondos from primary sources: county assessor rolls and recorded plats, city and county ordinances, developer sites and sales offices, broker and MLS listings, and direct confirmation with owners and builders. It is reviewed on a rolling audit cycle. Every figure on this page is generated from the same database export as the state pages.
Each state page lists every city with garage condo communities, asking prices and what is for sale now.
New listings, new developments and price moves, with the 2026 National Report when you subscribe.